Glee Adoption Story Line Sparks Controversy
[…] In an ideal situation, parents will be able to reach some compromise or consensus about the role of religion in their child’s life.   But as this story shows, achieving harmony between two very different households is often difficult – not only for parents, but for the courts as well.

In this series, we have been examining Washington cases which help us to understand what exactly the “best interests of the child” standard means, and how it works when applied to a specific family.  Our last article examined the fifth factor under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) – “the child’s relationship with siblings and other adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities.”

In this article, we’ll take a look at sixth and seventh RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) factors.  The sixth factor directs the court to examine “the wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule.”  The seventh factor requires the court to consider “each parent’s employment schedule” when fashioning a residential scheduleThese are the last two factors for the court’s consideration under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a).

The Wishes of the Parents & The Sufficiently Mature Child