Glee Adoption Story Line Sparks Controversy
[…] Next week, we’ll take a look at how all of these factors come into play when a parent seeks a change in custody, a process officially called “Major Modification of a Permanent Parenting Plan.”

In this series, we’re reviewing Washington cases which help us to understand what exactly the “best interests of the child” standard means, and how it works when applied to a specific family.  Our last article examined the fourth factor under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) – “the emotional needs and developmental level of the child.“  Today, we’re looking at the statute’s fifth factor for consideration under the “best interests test.”  That factor requires the court to consider “the child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities.”

The fifth factor under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) is somewhat unique among the “best interest” factors that we have discussed thus far.