Glee Adoption Story Line Sparks Controversy
[…] And, yet again, we see the court’s emphasis on stability, particularly in the upheaval of parental separation and/or conflict.  The court recognizes that all children need stability, and will strive to promote stability when making decisions about parenting.  When one parent’s home appears to provide more stability for a child, the court is much more likely to place the children primarily in that home – even when that parent’s home is far from perfect (like Tracy’s home).

Next week, we’ll take a look at the fifth factor under RCW 26.09.187:  “the child’s relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities.”

In this series, we’re taking a look at some Washington cases that shed some light on to what the “best interests of the child” standard means, and how it works when applied to a specific family.  Last week we discussed the second factor, “the agreements of the parties.”